Connect with us

Fantasy Football

Baker Mayfield is NOT a Top-10 Fantasy QB

Baker Mayfield Fantasy Football 2019

Cleveland Browns fans sure are a hopeful bunch. Baker Mayfield didn’t crap the bed in his rookie season. So why not be hopeful?! The Browns were lively this off-season, with multiple trades and an active free-agency period. And aside from the loss of Kevin Zeitler, Pro Football Focus (PFF) #6 ranked Offensive Guard, the Browns came away unscathed, replacing the departures of Jabrill Peppers, Emmanuel Ogbah, and Jaime Collins, effectively. They even bolstered their offense with the addition of Pro Bowl-caliber talents Odell Beckham Jr. and Kareem Hunt. The latter of which will start the 2019 season suspended. With all of these shiny new toys in ‘The Land’, the Dawg Pound is howlin’ with optimism. Unfortunately for BelieveLand, Baker’s bark may be worse than his bite.

Browns Off-season Acquisitions

Wide Receiver – Odell Beckham Jr. acquired via Trade

Defensive End – Olivier Vernon acquired via Trade

Running Back – Kareem Hunt acquired via Free Agency

Defensive Tackle – Sheldon Richardson acquired via Free Agency

Safety – Morgan Burnett acquired via Free Agency


But ask any Browns fan, or Browns-apologist, it’s all about one thing…

# BAKERMANIA

When Baker Mayfield took his first start in Week 3 last season, he became the 30th different Browns quarterback to start a game for the Browns since their return in 1999. In those 20 seasons since being reinstated, Cleveland would select 11 different quarterbacks in the NFL Draft. With nine of those coming in the first three rounds.

Before Baker Mayfield there was…

QuarterbackRoundSelectionYear
Tim Couch111999
Spergon Wynn61832000
Luke McCown41062004
Charlie Frye3672005
Brady Quinn1222007
Colt McCoy3852010
Brandon Weeden1222012
Johnny Manziel1222014
Cody Kessler3932016
Deshone Kiser2522017

Baker Mayfield: The Good

During the 2018 season, the 24-year-old Mayfield won five of his final seven games, and also engineered a game-winning drive in four Browns victories. He broke Russell Wilson’s record for most touchdown passes in his rookie season. Claiming the record for himself with 27 passing scores.

On the season, Mayfield finished as the 16th highest scoring quarterback in fantasy. Outscoring the likes of Eli Manning, Derek Carr, Case Keenum, and Matthew Stafford. Mayfield played in 14 games; all other names listed played 16 games.


So I ask you, BROTHER. Whatcha gonna do?


When BAKERMANIA runs wild on you?!


Baker Mayfield: The Bad

But wrestling references aside, FantasyPros.com Consensus Rankings are fully on-board for this hype train. Their rankings are compiled of 52 experts and they compositely rank Baker Mayfield the fifth best fantasy quarterback for 2019. Yet, FantasyPros Strength of Schedule tool also cites Mayfield with the ninth toughest schedule v.s. the quarterback position.

In 2018 Baker Mayfield:

  • Completed an unimpressive 63.8% of his passes, which ranked 24th among qualifying quarterbacks.
  • Held a 1-5 record against opponents who finished with winning records.
  • Conceded 14 interceptions over his 13 starts, which tied for 3rd most in NFL.
  • Finished with the 9th most points from after the Browns Week 12 bye. Undeterred by only two top-10 finishes at the position over that same time.

It’s fair to point out that Baker Mayfield threw for two or more scores in nine different games during the 2018 season.

Baker Mayfield Multi-Touchdown Games 2018
Opponentv. PassP.A.
1)Oakland19th32nd
2)Tampa Bay26th31st
3)Pittsburgh10th17th
4)Kansas City31st24th
5)Atlanta27th25th
6)Cincinnati32nd30th
7)Denver20th12th
8)Cincinnati32nd30th
9)Baltimore5th2nd

It’s also fair to point out, that seven of those nine match-ups came against teams in the bottom half of the NFL against the pass and points allowed.

Baker Mayfield 2019 Outlook

Take a safer route. Bank on proven fantasy football commodities. Guys who happen to be coming at far better average draft positions (ADP). Starting quarterbacks like Russell Wilson (ADP QB7), Drew Brees (ADP QB8), Carson Wentz (QB10), Ben Roethlisberger (QB14) and Philip Rivers (QB17), are ALL more valuable fantasy football options in 2019.

So while many see Baker Mayfield as an elite fantasy option for the coming season, the evidence appears to point to the contrary. Let someone else be “That Guy” who invests in his quarterback too early. Only to see your early round investment return QB15 numbers, while he was assumed a top-5 player at his position. Mayfield’s lack of accuracy displayed from his poor completion percentage, as well as his high number of interceptions, should absolutely be worrisome to Browns fans and fantasy football enthusiasts alike.

Written by: Robert Lange, @FantasyFB_Rob

For more great content, be sure to check us out at OvertimeHeroics.com!

4 Comments

4 Comments

  1. Pingback: Tyreek Hill: A Plan for Suspension - Overtime Heroics

  2. Free Stuff

    June 21, 2019 at 5:15 pm

    From my observation, shopping for electronics online can for sure be expensive, however there are some how-to’s that you can use to obtain the best products. There are continually ways to come across discount discounts that could make one to buy the best consumer electronics products at the smallest prices. Good blog post.

  3. Josephine Gentsy

    June 25, 2019 at 11:21 pm

    Thanks for the tips on credit repair on this excellent web-site. Things i would advice people is always to give up the mentality that they can buy right now and pay out later. As a society all of us tend to repeat this for many factors. This includes trips, furniture, and items we wish. However, you need to separate the wants from the needs. If you are working to boost your credit score you really have to make some sacrifices. For example it is possible to shop online to economize or you can turn to second hand shops instead of high-priced department stores intended for clothing.

  4. Nichole Roberston

    June 29, 2019 at 6:12 am

    Needed to put you a very little remark to finally say thanks a lot again for the breathtaking ideas you have shown in this case. It was so seriously open-handed with you to convey freely just what many of us would’ve made available as an electronic book in making some bucks for their own end, especially given that you could possibly have tried it if you wanted. The secrets also worked to be a easy way to fully grasp some people have the same keenness the same as mine to see very much more concerning this condition. I think there are a lot more pleasant times in the future for those who read through your blog post.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Meta

Follow me on Twitter

More in Fantasy Football

%d bloggers like this: